Tag Archives: chamomile

Chamomile

Anthemis nobilis, commonly known as Roman camomile, chamomile, garden camomile, ground apple, low chamomile, English chamomile, or whig plant, is a low perennial plant found in dry fields and around gardens and cultivated grounds. It has daisy-like white flowers that are found in Europe, North America, and Argentina. The stem is procumbent, the leaves alternate, bipinnate, finely dissected, and downy to glabrous. The solitary, terminal flowerheads, rising 8 to twelve inches above the ground, consist of prominent yellow disk flowers and silver-white ray flowers. The flowering time is June and July, and its fragrance is sweet, crisp, fruity and herbaceous.

The plant is used to flavor foods, in tisanes, perfumes, and cosmetics.  It is used to make a rinse for blonde hair, and is popular in aromatherapy, whose practitioners believe it to be a calming agent to end stress and aid in sleep.[citation needed]

The word chamomile comes from Greek χαμαίμηλον (chamaimēlon), “earth-apple”, from χαμαί (chamai), “on the ground” + μήλον (mēlon), “apple”, so called because of the applelike scent of the plant. (Note: The “ch-” spelling is used especially in science and pharmacology.)

Chamomile is mentioned in Shakespeare’s Henry IV, part 1 ‘The Camomile; The more it is trodden on, the faster it grows’.

Mary Wesley’s novel The Camomile Lawn was also televised in Great Britain in the 1990s.

The lawns of Buckingham Palace, London use camomile instead of grass.

Use of chamomile dates back as far as ancient Egypt where it was dedicated to their gods.  Folk remedies using the plant include treatments for dropsy and jaundice. It was also believed to revive any wilting plant placed near it.  The flowers were also used as a dye to lighten hair.

Chamomile is considered to be an antiseptic, antibiotic, disinfectant, bactericidal & vermifuge.

(info and pictures from Wikipedia)

Blue chamomile oil (Matricaria chamomilla, M.recutita) is a blue to greenish blue liquid displaying a sweet, herbaceous, coumarinic bouquet with a warm fruity, balsamic undertone of good tenacity

In natural perfumery used in fruit accords, herbaceous bouquets, high class florals, apothecary blends

“True chamomile oil is usedin very small percentages in high-class perfumes to introduce a warm, rich undertone which lasts through all stages of evaporation.” Steffen Arctander

The essential oil of Wild chamomile (Ormenis multicaulis syn Ormenis mixta) is a pale yellow liquid displaying a sweet fruity, balsamic,, herbacoeus bouquet with a honeyed, ambery, powdery undertone of good duration

In natural perfumery would find use chypre, fougere, citrus cologne, herbaceous cologne, ambre bases, floral-herbaceous creations, geographical perfumes

“The oil finds application in citrus-colognes, ambre, chypre and fougere-bases, as well in in a multitude of other bases where a fresh modification of ambre-herbaceous notes are called for(lavender, pine, etc) Even trace amounts of this oil may introduce a delightful topnote in herbaceous or herbaceous-floral fragrance.”
Steffen Arctander

English chamomile essential oil is a clear to pale blue liquid displaying a delicate, fresh sweet, herbaceous bouquet with a fruity, balsamic undertone

In natural perfumery used in herbaceous notes, high class florals, apothecary blends, colognes, fougere, chypre

“It imparts a warm, yet fresh note and a natural depth which is difficult to obtain by other means” Steffen Arctander

(info from White Lotus Aromatics Blog)